Privacy Policy

INNER CIRCLE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY POLICY:

Sunglass Hut respects the rights of authors and creators. If you believe that your content has been reproduced on Inner Circle without your consent or without being appropriately attributed, please contact us at customer.care@luxottica.com.au or call us on AU-1800556926 or NZ-0800607895. In order for us to ensure that we respond appropriately, please make sure that you tell us the specific URL on Inner Circle where your content can be found, as well as your contact details. We will promptly take action to remove or modify the use of your content once we have verified that you are the owner of the content, and that you have not approved the use of the content on Inner Circle.

The copyright of the web site belongs to Sunglass World Holdings Pty Ltd. You must not modify, reproduce, republish, frame, upload to a third party, post, transmit or distribute any material on this web site in any way except as authorised in writing by Sunglass World Holdings Pty Ltd.

SUNGLASS HUT INTERNET PRIVACY POLICY

This website is managed by Sunglass World Holdings Pty Ltd (“Sunglass Hut”), a subsidiary of Luxottica Group S.p.A, (“Luxottica”), and the privacy and security measures applicable to this website are designed with the strictest security in mind, so any personal information that you provide via this website is used only for the purposes outlined herein. This privacy policy tells you how Sunglass Hut collects and uses your personal information, who it shares it with and how you can access, change and remove your information. When used in this policy, depending on the context, “we,” “our” and “us” refers to Sunglass World Holdings Pty Ltd in Australia and Luxottica Retail New Zealand Limited in New Zealand, and its subsidiaries, its holding companies (including Luxottica) and subsidiaries of such holding companies, individually and collectively.

HOW WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION

There are many ways that we obtain information from you, including but not limited to: (1) via signup on any of our website(s); (2) via signup in a Sunglass Hut store; (3) from an online, email, retail, fax or telephone purchase; (4) from navigational information about where visitors go on our website; (5) when you enter Sunglass Hut trade promotions/giveaways; (6) anytime you submit a business reply, product, or warranty card; (7) upon contacting customer care to request Sunglass Hut communications; (8) people who come into contact with Sunglass Hut, for example, at an event; (9) when you apply for a job with us; and (10) when you contact us via our social media pages (such as Facebook, Blog, Twitter or Instagram).

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you register online to receive our product information, you will need to provide us with your name, address and e-mail address. When you make a purchase through Sunglass Hut’s website, you also will need to give us your telephone number and credit card number so we can process your payment and contact you in the event of any problems with delivery. If you contact our customer care department, you may need to provide us with additional information so that we can respond to your questions or concerns as completely and thoroughly as possible. In order to provide users and subscribers with the most efficient and enhanced service and to better understand your preferences, we may request your gender, year of birth, shopping preference and product interest. Whether or not you provide this information is entirely up to you. We also may collect additional non-personally identifiable information (for example, browser version, IP address) which will provide information regarding the general use of our website. The navigational information allows us to see which areas of our website are most visited and helps us improve the quality of your online experience by recognising and delivering more of the most desired features and services.

WHAT HAPPENS IF WE CAN’T COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • We may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • We may not be able to process any third party discounts or benefits;
  • We may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or
  • We may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

This website is generally directed to individuals residing in Australia. As such, all personal information that we obtain about you will be recorded, used and protected by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and this privacy policy. To the extent your personal information is recorded or used by our affiliates in the United States or Europe it is also covered by current United States data protection legislation or European Union data protection legislation, respectively, and any other applicable laws. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us processing this personal information in one or more of the ways described in this privacy policy. We will primarily use your personal information to provide products and services to you. We may also use your personal information for related purposes, for example:

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature and to provide you with the relevant products or services (for instance to deliver a prize you may have won in a contest).
  • To assess our customer service and to improve our customer service to you;
  • To provide products and services to you as a result of a contractual arrangement with your employer;
  • To answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products and services;
  • To provide products and services to you and to send communications to you;
  • To conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • For the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing and marketing research), planning, product or service development, quality control, and human resources purposes of Sunglass Hut, its related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • To provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • To update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • To process and respond to any complaint or enquiry made by you;
  • To analyse visits to the website and learn about the interests of our visitors in the aggregate so we can improve our products and services and deliver the best user experience; and
  • To comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country.

DIRECT MARKETING

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 (NZ).  You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications, and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We may also disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate, our other business partners and our service providers to give you information and offers about products and services offered by us or these companies.

Please note that by opting out of receiving marketing communications, you may still receive communications from us (such as invoices and notices) in relation to the products you have purchased from us.

OUR USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small removable data file that is stored by your web browser on your computer. Cookies are only used by us to allow you to use the website in the most efficient manner. Cookies allow you to place an order on our website and allow us to enhance and personalise your online surfing and shopping experience. For example, we use cookies to:

  • Remember the items in your shopping basket
  • Recognise you when you return to our website
  • Analyse visitor behaviour

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Please note, however, that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website. We also work with other companies who use tracking technologies, including web beacons, to serve ads on our behalf across the internet. These companies may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visit to our website about your interaction with our communications, including advertising and e-mails. If you object to web beacons, we recommend that you follow the instructions for deleting existing cookies and disabling future cookies. We will still know how many of our e-mails are opened and we will automatically receive your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device but we will not identify you as an individual.

HOW MIGHT WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION

Luxottica is made up of many companies all over the world, and different companies have different operations and responsibilities within the larger group. Based on those operations and responsibilities we will share your information with our affiliated companies, who will use that information only in the manner set forth in this policy. We also engage third parties to perform services in connection with the operation of our business. Examples of these services include but are not limited to payment processing and authorization, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customization, order fulfilment and shipping, marketing and promotional material distribution, mailing houses, couriers, professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants,  website evaluation, data analysis and, where applicable, data cleansing. We may need to share personal information with these third parties so that they can perform these services, however, we limit the personal information that we give to them and authorise them to use this information only for the purpose of performing those services and provided they use your personal information in a manner that is consistent with Australian law. In proceeding with your online order, you agree that both your name and address and those of the delivery name and address (if different) will be checked using third parties such as credit agencies. If you are providing a delivery name and address which is not your own you must have that person’s permission to give us their personal information and for us to use it for the purposes specified. By providing it you are saying you have their permission. We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our agents, including agencies or third party vendors so that they can provide marketing analysis and consult on advertising strategies. This information does not identify individual users. We also may share non-personal information, such as the number of users who visited the website during a specific time period or who purchased a specific product through the website, with our marketing partners, advertisers and others from time to time. This information generally is shared in an aggregated form. We may release personal information if we believe in good faith that: the law or legal process requires it; if we have been advised by counsel; we have received a valid administrative request from a law enforcement agency; or such release is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Luxottica, or any of our respective affiliates, business partners, customers or others. As with any business, it is possible that as our business develops, we might go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, sale of all or a portion of our assets or buying online stores or other assets. In such transactions, your information will likely be transferred. You will be notified via a prominent notice on our site and notified of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information. You will be deemed to have consented to the transfer of your personally identifiable information to any such successor entity unless you notify us via email to the contrary within the 30 day period. Personal information submitted to or collected through this website may, in addition to Australia, be stored and/or processed in the United States or China for the purposes described in this privacy policy. By providing us with your information (including simply using our website), you consent to any such transfer of information outside of Australia.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information. We do not share, sell or rent to other third parties any personal information that you provide to us, except with your consent or as described in this Privacy Policy.

UPDATING AND ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We require accurate personal information about you to ensure you receive the best possible service from Sunglass Hut. You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see details below). Please ensure you are able to advise which store you last visited for products. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with a suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge you for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date whenever we collect it or use it. This may include, for example, using data obtained from third parties to verify the accuracy of your personal information.  If you find that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us and we will correct it.

MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sunglass Hut takes reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also take reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents or electronically. Sunglass Hut maintains physical security over hard copy and electronic data storage. Personal information about individuals is stored on servers that sit behind a firewall that is housed within a secure data centre. We monitor activity on the website to prevent any unauthorised disclosure of credit card numbers or other personal information. In addition, we utilize a licensed system for credit card authorisation and fraud detection. We use industry standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. Notwithstanding this, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will be protected against unauthorised access or misuse, and do not accept any liability for the improper actions of unauthorised third parties. Whilst Sunglass Hut takes reasonable efforts to safeguard the privacy of your personal information, transmissions made by means of the internet cannot be made absolutely secure. Sunglass Hut accepts no responsibility for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or by unauthorised third parties. Sunglass Hut also accepts no responsibility or liability for third parties such as advertisers or other entities who utilise banner ads and links from our website(s). If you click through to a banner ad or link and submit your information via that banner ad or link, you will be subject to their own privacy policies.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

If you are a minor, you should surf sunglasshut.com/au only with involvement of a parent or guardian. Although we do not specifically direct our website, catalogues or e-mails to children, we strive to provide children with as much customer care as possible without violating their privacy rights. For their protection, we ask that minors not attempt to register with sunglasshut.com/au or otherwise provide us with any personal information without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

UPDATES TO PRIVACY INFORMATION

We reserve the right to make changes to this website, our Privacy Policy, and other policies posted on this website at any time. Please review the website periodically to see any updates to the information provided here. If any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, or other policies posted on this website, shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that term shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining term or condition. This privacy policy was last updated in March 2014.

COMPLAINTS

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will investigate your complete and will advise you of the outcome of our investigations in writing.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding your personal information, please use the contact link on our website or contact us using the details set out below.

In Australia:

Customer Care

Sunglass World Holdings Pty Ltd

Post: 75 Talavera Road, Macquarie Park NSW 2113

Tel: 1800 556 926

Email: customer.care@luxottica.com.au

In New Zealand:

Customer Care

Luxottica Retail New Zealand Limited

Post: 75 Talavera Road, Macquarie Park NSW 2113

Tel: 0800 607 895

Email: customer.care@luxottica.com.au

 

Related Articles

VOGUE_US.16

Cara Acts Out

Cara Delevigne teams up with British actor Tom Hiddleston in this Peter Lindberg lensed editorial for US Vogue. Depicting an actress embarking on an offscreen romance with her leading man,…

- thefrontrowview.com

19.04.13

detail.jpg

Gentleman’s Style

Proving that style gets better with age is the amazing painter Rainer Andreesen in this shoot for Robb Report. Pay close attention boys – this is how you should all…

- thefashionisto.com

22.02.12

detail.jpg

Cat On A Hot Tin Roof

We’re absolutely loving this cheeky editorial from Spanish Glamour – we’re suckers for a touch of animal print at the best of times, but when teamed with adorable cat-eye frames…

- fashiongonerogue.com

30.11.11

camo4

Going Camo

The military trend has evolved into camouflage everything, oversized jackets in particular. Of course you can make army look chic. Keep things edgy with worn-out, ripped and shredded-to-death shorts. Pile up…

- paledivision.blogspot.com

19.10.12

lana-del-rey-nude-british-gq-3-630x420

GQ Woman Of The Year Lana Del Rey

British GQ have named gorgeous songstress Lana Del Rey as their woman of the year. And to celebrate…the sultry songstress, posed for one very sultry photoshoot by photographer Mariano Vivanco.…

- highsnobiety.com

10.09.12

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy